Canadian 🇨🇦 companies are currently hiring international tech talent on MOV ✈︎ North
Close
Canadian 🇨🇦 companies are currently hiring international tech talent on MOV ✈︎ North

How To Get Canadian Permanent Residency

What is Permanent Residency

  1. Get social benefits equal to Canadian citizens
  2. Government paid health care
  3. Live, work or study anywhere in Canada
  4. Freedom to launch your own startup or business
  5. Freedom to remote work for companies anywhere
  6. Worry free entry and exit to and from Canada
  7. Visa free holiday travel to few countries like Costa Rica, Bahamas, etc
  8. Can apply for Canadian Citizenship (After 35 years)
  9. You cannot vote or run for political office
  10. Get super-visa’s for parents and grandparents (Stay upto 2 years)
  11. Sponsor partners, parents and grandparents for PR

High level view of PR process

  1. Collect Docs: NOC Code, Language Score, Education Assessment
  2. Check Eligibility: Using the “Come to Canada” web site.
  3. Create an Express Entry Profile Online
  4. If You Qualify for Express Entry then wait for invitation to apply
  5. On receiving invitation complete the application
  6. Submit Police Clearance and Medical Test Results.
  7. You will receive your Confirmation of Permanent Residence

Our road to getting Canadian PR

Getting Permanent Residency in Canada is a straight forward and transparent process. We had applied under the Federal Skilled Workers program and got our PR in less than 6 months from the date we posted our application. We felt the process was simple and well defined on their website www.cic.gc.ca. Additionally CIC officials are highly responsive and can be reached via email or phone for any queries and concerns.

Note, we are not immigration lawyers or consultants and each persons situation is different and with varying levels of complexity. Exercise your own judgement when choosing to either go it on your own or have an immigration professional do your paperwork.

Preparing to Apply

Being a Software Engineers looking to move to Canada I was lucky. My skills were needed and listed on the NOC - National Occupational Classification list. That means I qualified to apply under the Federal Skilled Workers program for Permanent Residency in Canada. Before I filled out your application under the Express Entry program I needed to have the following three things ready in hand.

Figure out the NOC code most closely related to my skill and work experience. I had to carefully read the skill description and example titles to make sure it closely matched my work experience.

I has to take a language test to prove my proficiency in English. I remember driving 3 hours to take my test in Fresno, CA as I got the first available date at that centre. So be quick to book your english proficiency test with IELTS. You need the language score to get started with your application.

Obtain ECA - Educational Credential Assessment Report. Since I educated in the US (Outside Canada), I needed to have my educational credentials assessed against Canadian standards. I used WES - World Education Services to get our ECA report, they take about 20 days once you have posted them your degree.

The Application

Once I determined my NOC, obtained your language score and ECA report I was all set to apply.

Step 1 - Check eligibility

I used the online tool Come to Canada to see if I meet the criteria to apply for Express Entry. It takes about 15 minutes. I needed your language test results, NOC and Education Credential Assessment (ECA) report. At the end, I was provided with a reference number.

Step 2 - Build your Express Entry profile

Since I got a positive result from the Come to Canada tool I could now create my express entry profile. I then filled out my profile with the following information.

  1. Identity
  2. Contact information
  3. Education Detail
  4. Work experience
  5. Language
  6. Family immigrating (dependants)

I also needed:

  1. Your passport, travel document or other national identity document
  2. Your NOC job title and code
  3. Your language test results
  4. Your Educational Credential Assessment
  5. Copy of written job offer from an employer in Canada (if you have one)
  6. Reference code from Come to Canada (Example: JM1234567890)

Express Entry Candidate Pool

Once I created my profile and CIC qualified me to be eligible (based on the info you provided) I was put in the Express Entry pool of candidates and given a score based on their CRS - Comprehensive Ranking System.

CRS is the point based system that assigns you a score based on factors like skills, work experience, age, education, language etc. The higher the score the better the chances of they inviting you to apply for PR.

You can earn extra points based on factors like having a job offer in hand from a Canadian firm or if you have a sibling living in Canada, french language skills etc. Note, I didn’t have a job offer went I applied for PR, neither I had any siblings in Canada, my score was completely based on the primary factors.

Once you have been accepted in the pool you will stay in there for a year and CIC can reach out to you at anytime during that period inviting you to apply for PR. Once they send you an invitation to apply, you have 90 days to finish your application and submit the Police Clearance Certificates and the Medical Tests. Since obtaining police certificates take time, it is best to start the process as soon as you are placed in the Express Entry pool. We needed police certificates for all adult applicants in our family.

In our case we had to get it from three different countries - India, Singapore and the US. Getting the police clearance from India was surprisingly fast. We got it within 10 days after making our application in person at the Indian Consulate in San Francisco. US took the longest but I’ve been told this has chaned and it’s not the fastest, we had to post our application to the FBI and it took about 12 weeks to process. So we highly recommend getting started with the US clearance early on.

The Medical Test is pretty simple, you need to setup an appointment with one of the doctors on the CIC approved physicians list. We went to one based in Berkeley, got an early morning appointments. We were done by noon with the exam. The physician electronically submitted the results.

Once you complete your application and submit it online, CIC states that it processes most applications through Express Entry in six months or less. We could check the status of our application online. If everything goes well and your application gets approved, CIC will issue you a Confirmation of Permanent Residence (COPR). We are from a country that requires visas, you we had to submit our passport by post to Canada to get the stamp of the permanent resident visa. We were a little apprehensive about posting our passports but it’s a common practice and we got them back safely with visas attached.

  1. CIC - Express Entry
  2. NOC - National Occupational Classification list
  3. IELTS - English Language Testing
  4. ECA - Educational Credential Assessment
  5. WES - World Education Services
  6. Come to Canada Tool
  7. CRS - Comprehensive Ranking System
  8. Police Clearance Certificates
  9. FBI Clearence Application
  10. Medical Test
  11. CIC approved physicians list

Get Your Questions Answered

Are you also thinking about moving to Canada. Do you have questions about moving, life here, jobs, etc.

Join the Community
Canadian 🇨🇦 companies are currently hiring international tech talent on MOV ✈︎ North

Disclaimer, Content on this site is not legal advice
We are not immigration lawyers or consultants. This website only documents our opinions and experiences. For all legal questions we would advice going to a real lawyer. We are not responsible for your actions and decisions. The MOV North community is also not to be considered legal advice. It is merely a paid forum community to share insights about moving to Canada.